Privacy Notice

1.    Who are we

Medusa Hotel International S.R.L is a company registered in Romania responsible for managing the Stejarii Pool Club.

2.    What we need

Medusa Hotel International S.R.L is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Name and surname
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Data
  • Number of seats
  • Booking details
  • IP Address
  • Information about your online behavior

 

3.    Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

Stejarii Pool Club bookings

  • Name and surname – we need this data to identify you and contact you to confirm your booking
  • E-mail – The email address we use to confirm your booking and to communicate any changes
  • Telephone number – We will contact you for urgent booking information
  • Booking Date – We need this information for your reservation
  • Number of seats– we need this information to know which table we reserve for you
  • Booking Details – This section is optional but you can give us information about what table you would like, culinary regimes, allergies issues etc.

Operating Stejarii Pool Club website

  • IP Address – Filtering and detecting Internet attacks

With your consent, we would also like to process the following personal data

Online behavior

  • Browsing history – We share this information with our partners described in the cookie policy so that you can deliver personalized offers. More information is found in our cookies page at https://stejariipoolclub.com/en/cookie-policy/

 

4.    What we do with it

Your personal data is processed within Medusa Hotel International S.r.l. company located in Romania. Hosting and storing of your data takes place in Romania.

Your personal data for browsing history is sent to our partners described in the cookie policy. Please see the description of these partners on this page.

5.    How long we keep it

For bookings made on the Stejarii Pool Club website the personal data will be destroyed as soon as the booking date passed.

6.    What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted, to request the restriction of processing, to object to the processing of personal data and to have it exported to another data controller. Please contact us at DPO@stejariipoolclub.com

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Responsible at DPO@stejariipoolclub.com. Our Data Protection Responsible will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal at www.dataprotection.ro and file a complaint with them.